CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:434

Mr. Robert Spilabotte
Bebamboo
So nha 11, D5, Khu do thi Nam Thang Long Ciputra
Tay Ho, Hanoi 100000
VIETNAM

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo drinking straws from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Spilabotte:

In your letter, dated March 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification and trade program/trade agreement ruling. Product information and photos were submitted for our review.

The products under consideration are drinking straws made of bamboo and measuring between 5 and 8 inches in length. You state that each weighs between 5 and 7 grams.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo drinking straws will be 4419.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Of bamboo: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

You also inquire about the applicability of any trade program or trade agreement. In your submission you list Vietnam as the sole country of origin. Presently the United States does not have any preferential trade agreements or trade programs with the country of Vietnam.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division